Close
Your one stop-shop for fuel & tanker equipment
Our team knows fuel equipment and are happy to help
Next day delivery on thousands of products

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1 Who we are

We are PFS Fueltec Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 3174117.

2 How we collect your personal information and why

PFS Fueltec Ltd (we, us, our) may need to collect personal information about you, and there are different ways that we might do so; this privacy notice tells you what to expect when we process personal information related to:

(a) anyone who purchases from us; (b) anyone who subscribes to receive marketing; (c) customer experience and satisfaction surveys and reviews;

2.2 Purchasing from us

When you purchase from us we will need to collect information from you relating to your purchase. This personal information includes the purchaser's name, address, company information and payment details, which are a contractual necessity without which we cannot proceed with your purchase.

If you are purchasing on behalf of a business but are not the business owner we will also collect this information about the owner. We will also collect your name, address (if different from the purchaser's) contact details, email and business name (if applicable). It is in our legitimate interests to collect this additional information in order to manage and administer your purchase and our relationship with you; for example, we may call you to let you know that your purchase is ready to be delivered and therefore deliver to the appropriate operating location.

When collecting personal information, we will complete an electronic sales form on our business operating system. Our system is provided, maintained and hosted by SAGE in UK, who is a provider of industry standard software solutions. A copy of SAGE’s privacy notice is available at their website.

We will also hold personal information related to your purchase in a hard copy file in a secure physical filing system, at our HQ in Witham.

All hard copy files will be destroyed after 2 years and all electronic records will be deleted after 2 years.

2.3 Subscribing to marketing

If you have consented to receive marketing and promotional material or updates and reminders we will collect your contact details (name and email address) and company details (name and area of business operations) to provide you with such communications.

By using our website chat feature, or by completing any contact us form on our website or other online system provided by us you are also consenting to us sending you marketing and promotional material or updates and reminders.

We will provide you with a clear choice to opt into receiving these communications at the time of your consenting to receive them.

We use third party suppliers, Mailchimp and Hubspot, to manage our marketing communications.

They will manage opt-ins, the correspondence and opt-outs on our behalf. If you ever decide you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can do so at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list, using the link provided in the marketing email, or by using the contact details below. If you do unsubscribe, please note that we will still keep your email in our systems marked with your preferences so that we can make sure that you do not receive these communications again in the future.

2.4 Using our website

Our website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media.

2.5 Customer satisfaction and experience surveys and reviews

We use your name, contact details, vehicle registration and business name in our legitimate interests to conduct customer satisfaction surveys, and/or to ask you about your customer experience and obtain reviews from you. We will not be marketing to you when we are obtaining this feedback unless you have consented to receiving marketing.

You can object to our use of personal data for this purpose at any time by contacting us using the details below.

3 Disclosure of personal information

Other than as set out in Section 2, we do not transfer personal data outside of the EEA. We will not usually disclose your personal information other than as already explained in Section 2 above. However, there may be circumstances where we need to share personal information other than as anticipated in Section 2 above. These include:

3.1 where we are legally required to disclose the information. This includes sharing the personal information with tax authorities and law enforcement agencies for the purposes of the prevention and detection of crime;

3.2 where we need to disclose the personal information for the purpose of or in connection with any legal proceedings, or for the purpose of obtaining legal advice, or the disclosure is otherwise necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights;

3.3 disclosure is required to protect the our interests, or someone else's interests (for example, to prevent fraud);

3.4 disclosure is necessary to protect your vital interests (for example if you are unwell at our premises, we may need to seek medical assistance);

3.5 it is to a third party for the purposes of providing administrative or processing services on our behalf. If such disclosure is required we will take steps to ensure that the third party protects the personal information in the same way that we do and notify you of any changes to this privacy notice; and

3.6 to any prospective purchaser of our business assets or organisation.

4 Keeping personal information accurate and secure

We review the personal information we hold electronically about you on an ongoing basis. We do this by checking business details and contacts against publically available records and updating your details each time you visit or contact us. We know that you provide your personal information in good faith and expect it to be look after. This is why we take the security of your personal information seriously. This means that we have taken steps internally in order to ensure that our systems adequately protect your personal information. This includes:

(a) Security doors into our premises so that no unauthorised persons can enter our premises (b) locating all personal information that we control on internal servers located in the United Kingdom (c) ensuring strict access controls on a need to know basis; (d) monitoring access to the personal information; and (e) encryption of the personal information on our servers.

5 Your rights

You have rights in respect of your personal information and this Section explains a bit more about those rights that are applicable to what we do with your personal information and when you can exercise them. If you would like more information about any of your rights, please contact us on the details set out below.

5.1 Withdrawing consent

Where you have explicitly consented to receiving marketing communications, you can withdraw consent at any time during the application process. If you wish to withdraw consent, please do so by sending your request in writing to our contact details below. You can also withdraw consent for email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button on all marketing email communications.

5.2 Accessing your personal information

We want you to fully understand and be comfortable with how we use your personal information. You can contact us at any time to ask whether we process any personal information about you. If we do hold or use your personal information in any way, you have the right to access that personal information. All we ask is that:

5.2.1 you make your request to access in writing to the contact details below; 5.2.2 you verify your identity; and 5.2.3 you are fair and reasonable with how often you make this kind of request. Please allow us up to one month from receipt of your request in order to provide a response.

5.3 Requesting more information

We hope that you can understand that it is very difficult to cover all the possible ways in which we collect and use personal information. We have tried to be as clear and as open as we can and will continue to update this privacy notice as our use of personal information develops. However, if you have any questions regarding our use of your personal information, we will be happy to give you peace of mind by answering any questions or providing any additional information that we can. If you do have any specific questions, or need anything explaining, please get in touch on the contact details below.

5.4 Additional rights

You also have some additional rights that you may exercise as set out here. We may publish a policy, from time to time, to explain how we will handle such requests and what you can expect from us when you make a request to exercise your rights. If we do publish any such policy, we will provide a link to it here. In each instance we may ask you to make your request in writing to the contact addresses below and provide verification of your identity.

5.4.1 You have the right to request that we rectify any inaccuracy about you that we may hold, in which case we may ask you to verify the corrected information (for example, we may ask for a recent utility bill for proof of change of address)

5.4.2 You have the right to request that we erase your personal information. Please be aware that we can only comply with such a request if (a) your personal information is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for (for example, we need your personal information to say that a vehicle is ready to be collected) (b) the collection, storage or use of the personal information by us is prevented by law; (c) your personal information is not required for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim such as in the conduct of legal proceedings.

5.4.3 You have the right to request that we restrict or refrain from processing your personal information:

(a) for the time it takes us to verify the accuracy of your personal information where you have disputed its accuracy; (b) where the collection, storage or use of the personal information by us is unlawful but you decide not to ask for erasure; (c) where, we no longer need your personal information but you need them for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim; (d) for the time it takes to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground to continue to process your personal information, where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

5.4.4 You have the right to data portability in respect of information we have collected from you based on consent or for the reason of entering into a contract. If you exercise this right, we will transfer a copy of the information that you have provided to us ¬¬¬at your request.

5.4.5 You have the right to object to our use of your personal information: (a) where we are using that information based on our legitimate interests, and where we do not have compelling overriding grounds to continue to use your personal information; or (b) at any time, where we use your personal information to send you the newsletter or any other type of direct marketing, in which case it will no longer be used for that purpose, but may use it for another lawful purpose.

6 Complaints

You are important to us, and so is protecting your personal information. We have high standards when it comes to collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive from you about our use of your personal information very seriously and request that you bring any issues to our attention. Where you are communicating with us for the purpose of making a complaint, we will only use your personal information to handle, investigate and respond to the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. Where the complaint is about a member of our team, we may have to disclose your identity to whoever the complaint is about. You may let us know that you don't want information that identifies you to be disclosed and we will try to respect your request; however, it may not be always possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. If you are unhappy, you can also contact the Information Commissioner's office to make a complaint directly.

7 Updating this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review in order to ensure that it properly reflects our use of personal information. This privacy notice was last reviewed on 11th May 2020.

8 How to contact us

You can contact us by directing enquiries to the General Manager. 8.1 Post: PFS Fueltec Ltd, Unit 2-3 Wheaton Court, Witham, CM8 3UJ, UK 8.2 Email: pfssales@pfsfueltec.com 8.3 Telephone: 01376 535260

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better.